Preliminary Program 2015 2017-08-24T06:12:53+00:00

Preliminary Program 2015

In cooperation with:

International Conference on
Facing Challenges in Postharvest Food Losses
TUESDAY  APRIL 28, 2015 (Updated 27/04/15)
Scientific aspects of quality and safety (Science-orientated)
07:30-10:00 Registration 
Hall A2 & A3
09:00-09:05 Introduction and Opening Session
Elazar Fallik
ARO, The Volcani Center, Israel 
09:05-09:10 Yair Shamir
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Developments, Israel 
09:10-09:20 Avi Hasson 
Chief Scientist of the Ministry of Economy, Israel 
09:20-09:30 Ramzi Gabbay 
Chairman of the Board of the Israel Export and International Cooperation Institute, Israel
09:30-09:40 Andrea Olivero
Italian Vice Minister of Agriculture, Italy
09:40-09:50 Avi Perl
Chief Scientist of the Ministry of Agriculture, Israel
09:50-10:00 Opening  Session
Yoram Kapulnik
ARO, The Volcani Center, Israel 
10:00-10:15 ARO Presentation
Ada Rafaeli
ARO, The Volcani Center, Israel  
10:15-10:45 Grown in the UK
Robin Grimes
FCO Chief Scientific Advisor, UK                  
Chairperson: Elazar Fallik, ARO, The Volcani Center, Israel 
10:45-11:30 Official Opening Ceremony for Agritech Exhibition 2015
Hall A2 Hall A3
11:30-12:00 Plenary Session I – Global food losses and waste
Anthony Bennett
FAO, Food & Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Italy
Chairperson: Elazar Fallik,
ARO, The Volcani Center, Israel 
Parallel Session 2 –The National Scale Program for Advanced Agriculture (NLPAA)
12:00-13:00 Lunch Break and Poster Session 11:30-11:33 Gaby Miodownik
Netafim, Israel 
Parallel Session 1 – Frontiers in postharvest science
Chairperson: Ruth Ben Arie
11:33-11:40 Opening remarks
Guest of honorYair Shamir, Israeli Minister of Agriculture 
13:00-13:40 Establishment of a World Food Preservation CenterTM
Charles Wilson
World Food Preservation Center™LLC, USA 
11:40-12:10 Introduction of the NLPAA concept
Ran MaidanNetafim

Leveraging Governments: The Impact on the National Agricultural Sector

* Advantages of creating a sustainable agricultural sector
* Impact of advanced agriculture on livelihood and economy
* Presenting the National-Scale [Investment] Program for Advanced Agriculture
* Proven success: recent projects
13:40-14:00 Breeding of vegetables for improved postharvest qualities
Yonatan Elkind
HUJI, Israel
12:10-12:30 Case Study: Randhir ChauhanNetafim, India
Testimonial: TBA
14:00-14:20 Postharvest physiological processes: Their understanding lead to improved fruit quality
Haya Friedman
ARO, The Volcani Center, Israel  
13:15-13:30 HIGH OFFICIAL”S PANEL

Introduction to the Current State of Agriculture in Emerging Countries: What is Required to Create an Impact? An interactive discussion

Panelists: 
Virginija Baltraitiene, Ministry of Agrculture, Republic of Lithuania
Sonny S.T. Echono, fnia, Federal Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development, Nigeria
Omarov Saparkhan, VIce Minister of Agriculture, Republic of Kazakhstan
Vladyslava Rutyska, VIce Minister of Agriculture, Ukraine 


* What are the current pre and post-harvest challenges in the agricultural sector in emerging countries?
* What are governments currently doing to advance the agriculture industry?
* Forging relationships: How can governments make progress within a short period of time?

14:20-14:40 Fruit microbiome and its manipulation to improve postharvest quality
Samir Droby
ARO, The Volcani Center, Israel 
12:55-13:00 Summary 
Ran MaidanNetafim
14:40-15:00 Biotechnology-based approaches for reducing postharvest losses
Amnon Lers

ARO, The Volcani Center, Israel 
13:00-13:30 Networking over Brunch
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break and Poster Session
Hall A2 Hall A3
Parallel Session 3 – Minimizing grain losses
Chairperson: Nami Paster
ARO, The Volcani Center, Israel   
Parallel Session 4 – Safe Milk
Chairperson: Michal Kraus
Israel Diary Board, Israel
15:30-16:10 Increasing global food security through the reduction of postharvest loss in stored grains
Dirk Maier
Kansas State University, USA
16:00-16:20 Quality control of Milk – from Farm to Plant
Shmulik Friedman
Israel Diary Board, Israel
16:10-16:30 Inhibiting the reproductive potential of grain moth pests as a control measure
Ada Rafaeli
ARO, The Volcani Center, Israel  
16:20-16:40 Novel antimicrobial approaches to improve milk quality and safety
Moshe Shemesh
ARO, The Volcani Center, Israel   
16:30-16:50 Food grain storage practices, losses and solutions in the tropics: Experience from Kenya
Joshua Ondura Ogendo
Egerton University, Kenya
16:40-17:00 Design of Livestock and Farm Buildings
Ronen Feigenbaum
AlefBet  Planners Ltd., Israel 
16:50-17:10 Alternatives to the traditional methods of grain pest control
Moshe Kostyukovsky
ARO, The Volcani Center, Israel    
17:00-17:20 Real –time  evaluation and on-line separation of Milk according to its Industrial Properties
Gil Katz
Afimilk, Israel 
17:10-17:30 From grain to flour: parameters to ensure good quality
Benny Goldberg
Stybel Mill Group, Israel 
17:20-17:40 Early detection of diseases and Milk Quality?
Doron Bar
SCR,  Israel
17:30-17:50 New devices for postharvest pest control
Talat Hazan
Hazan Pest Control Ltd, Israel 
17:50 Coffee Break and Poster Session
WEDNESDAY  APRIL 29, 2015
Agro-Industry innovation for reducing food losses (Agritech orientated)
08:00-09:00 Registration
Hall A2 Hall A3
Parallel Session 5 – Marketing and economic aspects of food losses
Chairperson: Susan Lurie, Israel 
09:00-11:30 Parallel Session 6 – Financing International Projects
Chairperson: Ami Lustig, Israel 
09:00-09;40 Quantifying postharvest waste and what to do thereafter
Toine Timmermans
Wageningen University, The Netherlands
Experience and case studies in project financing
Ami Lustig,
LR Group, Israel 
09:40-10:00 US location strategy is key to Ag Tech startup success – from Capital Raise to Exit
Sam Fiorello,
Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, USA
 Project financing – ways & means
Shuki Raz
LR Group, Israel 
10:00-10:20 Facing challenges in postharvest food losses
Gidi Kroch
Leket Organization,  Israel 
Project financing in Israeli banks  
Arie Sznaj
Bank Leumi,
 Israel 
10:20-10:50 Managing qualitiy from seed to customer – a grower’s perspective
Ed Moorhouse
G’s Fresh (The Shropshire Group),  UK
The role of IFC in project financing
Oscar Chemerinski
IFC – International Finance Corporation, Manufacturing, Agribusiness and Services Department, Latin America and Sub Saharan Africa, USA 
10:50-11:10 Innovative challenges in sea transport
Kobi Sadia

ZIM, Israel 
The experience and strategy of project financing in DLL
David Ritchie
Landen Ireland Company, Ireland
11:10-11:30 Postharvest losses due to poor flavor quality
Ron Porat,
ARO, The Volcani Center, Israel
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break and Poster Session
Hall A2 Hall A3
Parallel Session 7 – Innovation in packaging and coatings
Chairperson: Nehemia Aharoni, Israel
12:00-13:30 Parallel Session 8 -Implementation of new technologies in developing countries
Chairperson: Ofer Sachs
The Israel Export and International Cooperation Institute, Israel 
12:00-12:25 Using Sonochemical techniques for coating surfaces
Aharon Gedanken
BIU, Israel 
Panelists:
Karl Schebesta
UNIDO, Austria
Aravind Galagali
KBJNK IAS, India Gal Wollach
R.O.P,  Israel 
Gil Haskel
Mashav, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Israel 

Shyam Vembar 
Agribusiness, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd., India

Gyasi Kadir
World Bank, Ghana

12:25-12:50 Active edible coatings to prolong storability of fresh agricultural produce
Elena Poveranov
ARO, The Volcani Center, Israel  
12:50-13:15 From lab to industry: Creating and realizing the added value of modified atmosphere packaging
Gary Ward
StePac L.A. Ltd., Israel
13:15-13:40 Natural accruing antifungal compounds derived from unexpected sources in coating materials
Tsvika Greener
Amgal Ltd., Israel 
13:40-14:30 Lunch Break
Hall A2 Hall A3
Parallel Session 9 – Storage technologies and facilities/Facilites for better quality
Chairperson: Edna Pesis, Israel 
Parallel Session 10 – Challenges and Opportunities in the Developing World
Moderator: Anat Lewin, World Bank, USA 
14:30-14:50 Economic aspects of developing better technology solutions for better quality”
Ronen Melnik
Oplon, Israel 
Panelists:
Steven Schonberger, World Bank, USA
Participants from the World bank delegation (Including representatives of some of the participating countries – China, India, Vietnam, Moldova, Ghana, Bhutan, Sri Lanka, Senegal, Uganda, Colombia)
14:50-15:10 Minimizing risks to produce quality and food safety by real time multi-segment cold chain monitoring
Israel Ben-Zur
BT9 Technologies, Israel 
15:10-15:30 Advancing in sorting and grading lines for quality control
Menashe Tamir
Eshet Eilon, Israel 
15:30-15:50 Practical applications of the hot water brushing system for better quality
Cyril Young
Shelach Alumin, Israel
 
15:50-16:20 Coffee Break and Poster Session
16:20 Exhibition
16:30-17:00
AGRITECH 2015 AWARDS CEREMONY
ChaIrperson: Yair Shamir, Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Developments, Israel 
THURSDAY  APRIL 30, 2015      PLEASE NOTE THURSDAY’S PRESENTATIONS BEGIN AT 08:30
Food safety – Consumer’s perspective 
08:00-09:00 Registration 
Hall A4
Plenary Session II – Ensuring food safety and quality
Chairperson: Yoram Fuchs, Israel 
08:30-09:10 Mycotoxins, food security and climate change
Naresh Magan
Cranfield University, UK
09:10-09:30 Current trends in analytical detection of mycotoxins
Moti Rebhun
Fermentek Ltd., Israel 
09:30-09:50 Feed & food safety aspects for the consumer
Pnina Oren
Veternary Services, Israel 
09:50-10:10 Risk assessment of pesticides residues in food in Israel
Ziva Elishov
Ministry of Health, Israel
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break and Poster Session
Hall A4
Plenary Session II (continued) – Ensuring food safety and quality
Chairperson: Dov Prusky, Israel 
10:30-10:50 Microbial food safety in the 21st century
Shlomo Sela
ARO, The Volcani Center, Israel 
10:50-11:10 Salads of pathogens or pathogens in salad
Sima Yaron
Technion, Israel
11:10-11:30 Fresh cut produce: the QUAFETY approach
Victor Rodov
ARO, The Volcani Center, Israel   
11:30-11:50 Impact of the ‘Standardization Law – 2011’ on postharvest food safety and quality”?
Brett Hickson
PPIS, Israel
11:50-12:10 Summarizing the symposium
Chairperson: Yoram Kapulnik, Israel 
12:10 Lunch Break
Visit to the Volcani Center